Connect with us
Paramount Plus Streaming

Metaflix

Golden Globes 2021: Full List of Motion Picture Winners

Golden Globes Winners
Amazon Studios

News

Golden Globes 2021: Full List of Motion Picture Winners

It’s over! The Golden Globes have finally wrapped and the winners revealed. How did your bracket hold up?

Hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler (on opposite sides of the country!), this Golden Globes ceremony was unlike any other. With tech glitches, family interruptions, and an audience of frontline workers, the Golden Globes fully embraced the world we live in. Check out the full list of winners below:

Best Director

  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
  • David Fincher, Mank (Netflix) 
  • Regina King, One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

Best Drama

  • The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
  • Mank (Netflix) 
  • Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
  • Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

Best Musical or Comedy

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
  • Hamilton (Walt Disney Pictures) 
  • Palm Springs (Neon) 
  • Music (Vertical Entertainment)
  • The Prom (Netflix) 

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films) 
  • La Llorona (Shudder) 
  • The Life Ahead (Netflix) 
  • Minari (A24) – WINNER
  • Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Animated Film

  • The Croods: A New Age (Universal Pictures) 
  • Onward (Walt Disney Pictures) 
  • Over the Moon (Netflix) 
  • Soul (Walt Disney Pictures) – WINNER
  • Wolfwalkers (Cartoon Saloon) 

Best Screenplay

  • Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • Mank (Netflix) 
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – WINNER
  • The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
  • Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

Best Actor – Drama

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Actress – Drama

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday – WINNER
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER
  • James Corden, The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Kate Hudson, Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit 
  • Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot – WINNER
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
  • Jared Leto, The Little Things
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Actress

  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian – WINNER
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Original Score

  • The Midnight Sky (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat 
  • Tenet (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson 
  • News of the World (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard 
  • Mank (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 
  • Soul (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – WINNER

Best Original Song

  • “Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas 
  • “Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
  • “Io Si (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi – WINNER
  • “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth 
  • “Tigress & Tweed” from The United States vs. Billie Holliday (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
Continue Reading
Paramount Plus Streaming
To Top